May 9, 2025

Royalton Barracks/Motor Vehicle Crash

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2002486                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Max Trenosky

STATION: Royalton                                        

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 5/09/2025 at 1430 hours

STREET: I-89 N, mm 12.8

TOWN: Sharon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 2

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 12.8

WEATHER:        Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kevin McPhee

AGE: 51    

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

Passenger #1: Micah Benoit

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

 VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Cadillac

VEHICLE MODEL: CTS

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/a 

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/09/2025, at approximately 1430 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 89 north in the town of Sharon, VT. Investigation revealed Kevin McPhee-Operator (51), was travelling north on I-89 in the passing lane when he lost control of his vehicle due to rain accumulation in the passing lane and the operators ability to drive in those conditions.  McPhee’s 2005 Cadillac hydroplaned into the shoulder off the right lane of I-89.  The Cadillac came to a Position of Rest after rolling several times near mile marker 12.8, near exit 2 on I-89.  There were no injuries reported at the crash, and the vehicle sustained complete damage.  McPhee was issued a VCVC-traffic ticket because of the crash.

 COURT ACTION: No

VCVC: Title 23 VSA 301 (No registration)