May 27, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5002342

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                        

STATION: New Haven Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/27/2025 at 1645 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lower Notch Rd, Bristol, VT

ACCUSED: Steven A. Hutchinson

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

VICTIM: Adam J. Gebo

AGE: 44

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/27/2025 at approximately 1645 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were dispatched to the report of an assault in the town of Bristol, Vermont. Troopers spoke with the victim, Gebo (44) on scene. Investigation revealed that Steven A. Hutchinson (65) of Bristol, Vermont had committed the offense of Simple Assault. Hutchinson was later located in the Town of Bristol, Vermont and was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/14/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: ADDISON

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A