May 31, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5002334

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/26/25, 2000 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pine Oak Park, Waltham

ACCUSED/VICTIM: Scott Tower

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, VT

VIOLATION: Grand larceny

ACCUSED/VICTIM: Lonie Parker

AGE: 50

VIOLATIONS: Criminal threatening, unlawful mischief

SUMMARY OF INCIDENTS:

On 5/27/25 at approximately 0900 hours, Troopers responded to a report of an overnight theft from a motor vehicle parked outside a residence on Pine Oak Park in the Town of Waltham. Investigation revealed on 5/26/25 at approximately 2000 hours, Scott Tower (28) of Waltham, VT entered a vehicle owned by Lonie Parker (50), also of Waltham, and stole a large sum of cash. Parker later vandalized a vehicle not belonging to him, and threatened Tower, placing him in fear of serious bodily injury.

On 5/29/25, both Tower and Parker separately turned themselves in and were issued citations to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/7/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOTS: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.