MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4003779
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 5/27/2025, at approximately 0712 hours
STREET: Middle Rd
TOWN: Clarendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Alfrecha Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sarah Schiermeyer
AGE: 77
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Tahoe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: Declined
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jody Sanderson
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Center Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/27/2025, at approximately 0712 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Middle Rd and Alfrecha Rd in Clarendon, Vermont.
Operator #1 (Schiermeyer) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Middle Rd. Operator #2 (Sanderson) was traveling east on Alfrecha Rd, continuing onto Moulton Ave.
Through investigation, Troopers learned Operator #1 failed to yield to the oncoming traffic when crossing at the intersection. This resulted in a collision with vehicle #2, which was traveling east through the intersection.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending