CASE#: 25A1002831
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: 04/23/25; 21:06
INCIDENT LOCATION: Charlotte Beach, Charlotte, VT
INCIDENT: Missing Person
NAME: Emily Patterson
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
UPDATE: On 4/24/2025 at approximately 1120 hours, Emily was located on the shoreline of Lake Champlain in the town of Charlotte. She was recovered and transported to UVMMC for treatment. The Vermont State Police would like to thank members of the public for their assistance as well as the Vermont Warden Service, Essex Police Department, Ferrisburgh Fire Department, Charlotte Rescue, and members of the Vermont State Police Unmanned Aircraft Services Team and Underwater Recovery Team. No further information is available at this time.
Captain Debra Munson
Vermont State Police
Troop A Commander
45 State St
Waterbury, VT 05671
802-498-8218
From: Sharif, Ahmed via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Thursday, April 24, 2025 3:22 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Williston Barracks / Missing person
EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A1002831
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: 04/23/25; 21:06
INCIDENT: Missing Person
NAME: Emily Patterson
AGE: 28
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 23rd, 2025, at approximately 2106 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks were notified of a missing female. The female, Emily Patterson (28) of Ferrisburgh, VT was mentioned to have parked her vehicle at Charlotte Beach and used an inflatable raft with oars along the coastline. Patterson is to be 5’4 tall and weighs approximately 102 pounds. It’s been reported Patterson has been suffering with mental health issues.
At this time, there are no indication Patterson is missing under suspicious circumstances, however, there are concerns for her welfare.
Anyone with information regarding her whereabouts is asked to call the Williston Barracks at (802) 878-7111.
Trooper Ahmed Sharif
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111