April 21, 2025

St Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003500

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/21/2025 approximately 0043 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, Thetford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Mark Whitney                                           

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyme, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/21/2025 at approximately 0043 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks were patrolling Interstate 91 near Thetford, VT when a disabled vehicle was observed in the breakdown lane.  The operator identified himself as Mark Whitney.  Further investigation determined he was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation.  He was taken into custody and processed at the St Johnsbury Barracks without incident. He was later released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/07/2025  at 08:30 AM     

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes