CASE#: 25B4002704
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 4/17/2025 @ approximately 1320 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby Pawlet Rd, Danby, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Rosita Jones
AGE: 67
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 4/17/2025 at approximately 1320 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary on Danby Pawlet Road in the town of Danby. Investigation revealed that sometime within the last few weeks, an unknown individual broke into and stole items from a residence.
Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Hayley Mears and the Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.