CASE#: 25B4002378
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 04/06/2025 at approximately 1937 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Quarterline Road, Rutland Town
ACCUSED: Eric Stephens
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: Cocaine possession (felony), violation of conditions of release, habitual offender.
ACCUSED: Misty Martelle
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, Rutland
CHARGES: Cocaine possession (felony)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 07, 2025, at approximately 1937 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to a report of a disturbance at a residence on Quarterline Road in Rutland Town. Troopers arrived on the scene and located Eric Stephens (59) and Misty Martelle (39) inside a vehicle in the driveway of the residence. While speaking with the occupants, Troopers observed suspected cocaine in plain view. The investigation determined there was no assault at the residence, but Martelle and Stephens were taken into custody for cocaine possession. The vehicle was seized, and a search warrant was subsequently obtained and executed. Cocaine was located inside the vehicle. Martelle was issued a criminal citation and released. Investigation revealed that Stephens was under court-ordered conditions of release not to possess regulated drugs and was also a habitual offender. Stephens was lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $10,000.00 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/7/2025 at 1230 hours, 05/19/2025
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached, N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.