VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4001762
TROOPER FULL NAME: Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03-05-25 at 1532 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Prospect Street, Concord, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant
- DUI – Drug (x7)
- Cruelty to a child
- Violation of Conditions of Release (x8)
ACCUSED: Timothy Briggs
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 03/05/25, at approximately 1532 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Prospect Street, in Concord, VT, when they learned Timothy Briggs (42) of Concord was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Briggs at his residence shortly thereafter. Further investigation revealed Briggs was wanted for seven counts of DUI – Drug, one count of Cruelty to a Child, and eight counts of Violating Conditions of his Release.
Upon successful identification of Briggs and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody and searched incident to arrest. Briggs was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 3/6/25 at 1230 hours to answer for numerous charges. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where she was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3-6-25 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
v/r,
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov