CASE#: 25B4001741
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: March 18, 2025, at approximately 1617 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Brooklyn Road, Mount Tabor, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Jason Hoffman
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Tabor, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 18, 2025, at approximately 1617 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a condition of release violation in the Town of Mount Tabor.
Through investigation it was determined Jason Hoffman had entered upon property he was prohibited from through court-imposed conditions of release.
Hoffman was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division at a later date.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/5/2025 at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.