March 19, 2025

ROYALTON BARRACKS / UNLAWFUL MISHCHIEF

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001485

TROOPER:  Trinity Poole                         

STATION: Royalton Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 3/18/25 /2025 at 1859 hours

LOCATION: Goldcoast RD, Bridgewater, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Lauren Provost                                                                             

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT

VICTIM: Everette Chamberlin

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridgewater, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 25th, 2025, at approximately 1352 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks received a call reporting that someone had done damage to a vehicle that was parked in a driveway in Bridgewater, VT. After investigation, the Troopers determined Lauren Provost caused damage to the vehicle. Provost was cited on scene for unlawful mischief.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 5/6/25 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A