March 14, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Possession of Methamphetamine

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001391
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                      
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/13/2025 at approximately 2217 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14
VIOLATION: Possession of Methamphetamine, Fraudulent Possession of Prescription Medication

ACCUSED: Tommy Warren                                                
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 3/13/25 at approximately 2217 hours Troopers from the Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT RTE 14 in Royalton for observed violations. Troopers identified the operator as Tommy Warren (44). Throughout investigation, Warren was found to be in possession of methamphetamine, and fraudulent prescription medication. Warren was placed under arrest and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Warren was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 4/15/25 to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  04/15/2025 0830 hours          
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933