CASE#: 25A3001355
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 02/28/2025 at 2310 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northfield, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Michael Trombly
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault in Northfield. Investigation into the report revealed Michael Trombly assaulted a household member. Troopers arrested Trombly and transported him to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was subsequently released with conditions.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191