February 14, 2025

WILLISTON BARRACKS / SIMPLE ASSAULT, DISORDERLY CONDUCT

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1000948
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 02-12-2025 @ 0911 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wentworth Road, Bolton
VIOLATION:
1. Simple Assault
2. Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: John Tschernenko                                              
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bolton, VT

VICTIM: Allen-Michael Ashline
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 12th, 2025 at approximately 0911 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a physical altercation that had occurred between two individuals on Wentworth Road in the town of Bolton.

Responding Troopers conducted an investigation and developed probable cause that John Tschernenko (age 50) of Bolton, VT had acted in a disorderly manner and physically assaulted Allen-Michael Ashline (age 30) of St. Albans, VT.

Tschernenko responded to the Williston State Police Barracks on February 13th, 2025 to speak with Troopers, at the conclusion of which he was issued a citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03-20-2025 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N    
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782