CASE#: 25A1001026
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 15, 2025 at approximately 1608 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 95.0, Colchester
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Cindy Arnold
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 15, 2025 at approximately 1608 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 95.0 in the town of Colchester, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR confirmed the speed at 103 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by her Vermont license as Cindy Arnold (47) of South Burlington, VT.
Arnold was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Arnold was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $572.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: April 1, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of