CASE#: 25B1001138
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: February 20th, 2025, at approximately 1300 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dover Road, Newfane, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Cynthia L. DellaPietro
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic abuse.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 20th, 2025, at approximately 1300 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of a domestic assault that had occurred on 02/14/2025 on Dover Road in the Town of Newfane, Vermont. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 57-year-old Cynthia DellaPietro for Domestic Assault. DellaPietro is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 02/21/2025 to answer to the above charge.
LODGED: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/21/2025
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Cameron McCutcheon
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600
cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov