February 26, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1001292

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/26/2025 – 9:04 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Dummerston Rd, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Sarah Galaske                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after witnessing a motor vehicle violation. Subsequent investigation revealed one of the occupants, Sarah Galaske (46), had an active in state warrant for the charges of; Burglary, Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle x2, Petit Larceny x3, and Vehicle Operation – License Suspended. Galaske was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/26/2025 – 12:30 PM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – Yes

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.