February 6, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4000938                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: February 6, 2025, at approximately 1208 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 N

TOWN: Ryegate

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 112.4

WEATHER:        Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jasmine Hendry

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end, totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

PASSENGER 1: Matthew Hendry

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Y

PASSENGER 2: Juvenile

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: David Fellows

AGE: 65    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bath, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: International

VEHICLE MODEL: Plow Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 6, 2025, at approximately 1208 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported two vehicle crash on Interstate 91 N near MM112.4 in Ryegate. Troopers determined Jasmine Hendry was operating north on Interstate 91 N in heavy snowfall when she failed to see a Vermont Agency of Transportation plow truck in front of her. Hendry struck the rear of the plow truck resulting in heavy front-end damage to her 2023 Jeep Wrangler. All occupants of the Wrangler were evaluated on scene by members of Woodsville Ambulance.

Troopers were assisted by Vermont AOT, Woodsville Ambulance, and the Ryegate Fire Department.