February 26, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2001297

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: February 25th, 2025 @ 2107 hours

LOCATION: Saint Armand Rd Highgate, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of juveniles)

AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2012 Nissan Sentra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Substantial Front-End Damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center                   

WEATHER: Foggy         

ROAD COND: Wet

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 25th, 2025, at approximately 2107 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash on Saint Armand Rd in the town of Highgate. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2012 Nissan Sentra that had struck a telephone pole, causing substantial damage to the front end of the vehicle.

Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by a juvenile from Swanton, VT. The juvenile was evaluated at the scene by Missisquoi Valley Rescue for suspected minor injuries and was transported by a family member to Northwest Medical Center. The juvenile was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information about this crash to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Missisquoi Valley Rescue and Highgate Fire Department.

COURT ACTION: N

COURT DATE: N/A                         

COURT: N/A

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov