CASE#: 25B2000848
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 02/15/2025 @ approximately 1851 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: McCullough's Run, Royalton VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Jonathan Welch
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/15/2025 at approximately 1840 hours, The Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a complaint of a vehicle failing to maintain lane on VT Route 107, Royalton. Troopers located the vehicle shortly later on McCullough's Run, Royalton. The operator was identified as Jonathan Welch (31) of Northfield, VT. Throughout investigation, Welch was displaying indicators of impairment. Welch was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI Drug, and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Welch was released on citation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/29/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933