MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5000884
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/28/25, 0754 hours
STREET: VT-22A
TOWN: Panton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow & Ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Eduardo Loyola
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-passenger's side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 2/28/25 at approximately 0754 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 22A near East Road in the Town of Panton. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south when it hit a patch of ice, left the roadway and struck a telephone pole. VT Route 22A was closed to traffic for about 30 minutes as a result of this crash. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Vergennes Fire Department and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad. No injuries resulted.
VCVC(s): N
COURT ACTION: N