MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5000672
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/15/25, 1513 hours
STREET: VT-116S
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hewitt Rd
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Lacross
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: RAM
VEHICLE MODEL: Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger's-side contact damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Analise Wood
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 2/15/25 at approximately 1513 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Route 116S and Hewitt Road in the Town of Bristol. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south on VT Route 116S while V#2 was traveling north. V#1 turned left onto Hewitt Road in front of V#2 without yielding. As a result, the front end of V#2 struck the passenger's side of V#1 and both vehicles came to respective positions of uncontrolled rest. OP#1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance for suspected minor injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by members of the Bristol Police Department, Bristol Fire Department and Bristol Rescue Squad.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1047(a), "Vehicles turning left" ($220, 2 points) (OP#1)
COURT ACTION: N