February 15, 2025

DUI / Rutland Barracks

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4000981

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Christopher Loyzelle                            

STATION: Rutland Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 02/14/25 at 2334 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Clarendon Road, Clarendon

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Samuel Rogers                                             

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, A Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Samuel Rogers (23). During the stop, Rogers displayed signs of impairment. Rogers was screened and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Rogers was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 03/03/2025 at 1000 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/03/2025 at 1000 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No