CASE#: 25A5000876
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 2/19/25 1105 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Burton Jacobs Jr
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 2/19/25 at approximately 1105, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a Domestic Assault that occurred on US Route 5 in Derby. Investigation showed that Jacobs had assaulted a household member. On 2/25/25, Jacobs was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Jacobs was later violated on his probation and brought to Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/26/25 1230
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881