February 28, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3001337                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-299-9191

DATE/TIME: February 28, 2025, at 0938 hours

STREET: Interstate 89S

TOWN: Brookfield

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Post 39.8

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tyson Wescot

AGE: 21  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilder, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner

VEHICLE MODEL: Flatbed Wrecker

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Front-End Damage

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Gerard Peters

AGE: 75

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin Barracks and the Brookfield Fire Department were at the scene of an unrelated motor vehicle crash at the above listed location. The Brookfield Fire Department was actively conducting traffic control, slowing vehicles and merging them away from emergency vehicles which were stopped, with their emergency lights activated, in the right lane of Interstate 89S.

Vehicle 1 entered the area at reported highways speeds and failed to follow the direction of emergency personnel. The flatbed wrecker rear ended Vehicle 2 and then struck a parked Brookfield Fire Engine before coming to rest in the median. Vehicle 2 was pushed into the median where it subsequently came to rest. All occupants were transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center for evaluation.

Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene by the Vermont Agency of Transportation, Brookfield Fire Department, Randolph Fire Department, Randolph Police Department, Washington County Sheriff's Department, and Barre Town Ambulance Service. Anyone with information regarding this collision is encouraged to call the Vermont State Police and speak with Trooper Farnum-Boylan.