January 7, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI - Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1008791

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Brandon Sweet                               

STATION:  Williston Barracks              

DATE/TIME: December 09, 2024 at approximately 1614 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 109 / North of Cambridge Junction Road, Cambridge

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1- Drug

ACCUSED:  Zachary Herringshaw

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 09, 2024 at approximately 1614 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the area of VT Route 109 and Cambridge Junction Road in Cambridge for a report of a vehicle that had left the roadway.  Troopers identified the operator as Zachary Herringshaw (34) of Richford.  While speaking with Herringshaw, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment and was believed to be impaired by a substance other than alcohol.  Herringshaw was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department where Herringshaw was further evaluated by a Drug Recognition Expert.  Blood Evidence obtained by Herringshaw indicated a substance in their system, impairing their ability to operate a motor vehicle safely.

Herringshaw was issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on February 05, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI – Drug.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: February 05, 2025 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111