CASE#: 25A4000104
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: January 5, 2025, at approximately 1127 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Munn Rd, Bradford
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Jakob Tanenhaus
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 5, 2025, at approximately 1127 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported violation of an abuse prevention order on Munn Rd in Bradford. Troopers determined Jakob Tanenhaus violated a final relief from abuse order by having contact with the protected party. Tanenhaus was taken into custody and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. He was released with a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/6/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of