January 13, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4000325

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: January 12, 2025, at 1859 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1.

ACCUSED: Josee Pheace                                                

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wentworth, New Hampshire

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 12, 2025, at approximately 1859 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 25 in the Town of Topsham, Vermont. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Josee Pheace (38) of Wentworth, NH, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Pheace had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Pheace was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was later released with a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court Criminal Division on January 29, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/29/2025 at 0830 hours.            

COURT: Orange County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Not Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111