January 12, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4000307

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/12/2025 at 0118

INCIDENT LOCATION: Eastern Ave, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Macie Rivers                                          

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/12/25 at approximately 0118 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Rivers. Investigation revealed Rivers had operated while under the influence. Rivers was taken into custody and transported the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Rivers was processed and released on a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/27/24 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/25 at 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111