CASE#: 25A4000010
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/01/2025 / 6:28 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2000 Lake Morey Rd, Fairlee, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Gary Barrett
AGE: 74
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/01/2025 at approximately 6:28 PM The Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash in the area of 2000 Lake Morey Rd in Fairlee, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and located Barrett walking away from the scene. He was identified as the operator. Further investigation determined Barrett was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and later released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/22/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of