January 6, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2000129

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/05/25 @ 2125 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2004 Metcalfe Pond Rd Fairfield, VT

ACCUSED: Under investigation

VICTIM: Danielle Corey

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 5th, 2025, at approximately 2125 hours, The Vermont State Police received a call from Danielle Corey (32) of Enosburg reporting a burglary that had just taken place at her pumphouse on 2004 Metcalfe Pond Road in the town of Fairfield.

The suspect was captured on a Ring camera wearing a light-colored hoodie and dark pants. The suspect took 3 yellow precision tappers, 1 Stihl 201TC Chainsaw, and 1 Echo 2511T Chainsaw.

Included is surveillance footage that captured the suspect that had entered the pumphouse and taken Corey’s property.

Anyone with information about this incident or the subject involved is encouraged to contact Trooper Martin of the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov