MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2000320
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Adam Marchand
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 1/13/25 at approximately 04:39 AM
STREET: I-89 South
TOWN: Georgia
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 108.6
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ryan Taylor
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF ADDRESS: Swanton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Taurus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 1/13/25 at approximately 04:39 AM, Vermont State Police received a report of a one car rollover crash with injury on I-89 South in the Town of Georgia. Troopers responded. The investigation has thus far determined that Vehicle 1, a 2016 Ford Taurus, was attempting to pass a vehicle, when that vehicle jerked to the side or lost control. That other (as yet unknown) vehicle came into Vehicle 1’s lane. Vehicle 1 struck something in the road and went off into the median. Vehicle 1 rolled. Operator 1, Ryan Taylor (age 19), was treated at Northwest Medical Center in St. Albans for apparent minor injury. Vehicle 1 was totaled.
Speed and road conditions may also be contributing factors. No enforcement action taken.
COURT ACTION: N
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of