MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4000173
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On January 10, 2025, at approximately 0929 hours
STREET: Sugar Hill Road
TOWN: Wallingford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT RT 140
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Nicholas Aines
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear-end damage
INJURIES: Hand and head pain
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 1/10/2025, at approximately 0929hrs, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash on Sugar Hill Rd near VT RT 140 in the Town of Wallingford.
Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Aines) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on Sugar Hill Road. Operator #1 (Aines) failed to maintain his lane of travel. Vehicle #1 Exited the roadway striking a tree.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A