January 8, 2025

New Haven Barracks/Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5000127

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Szarejko

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 1/7/25,

STREET: Bristol Road

TOWN: Monkton

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:

WEATHER: Light Snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Light Snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Frances McDowell

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, Vermont.

VIOLATION: Traveling too Fast for Conditions and Hazards

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Chrysler

VEHICLE MODEL: Pacifica

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled.

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR/VICTIM: Chase Messner

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ripton, Vermont.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled.

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 1/7/25 at approximately 17:00 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported two vehicle crash, located at 2710 Bristol Road in the Town of Monkton Vermont.  Investigation revealed, the operator of Vehicle #2 had stopped to render assistance to another motorist who had traveled off the roadway.  The operator of Vehicle #1 was not able to slow down and subsequently ran into the rear end of Vehicle #2.  Both vehicles sustained substantial contact damage.  Both operators were evaluated by members of the Bristol Rescue Squad.  VSP was assisted by members of the Monkton Fire Department.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: Select date, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Choose an item.

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Joseph Szarejko (413)

Vermont State Police

Troop "B" New Haven Barracks

Phone # (802) 388-4919

FAX # (802) 453-7918

Joseph.T.Szarejko@vermont.gov