MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5000148
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 1/8/25, 1526 hours
STREET: VT-22A
TOWN: Panton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: West Rd
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Allegra De Boer
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Moderate injuries to passenger
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jennifer Rakowitz
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Expedition
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end contact
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 1/8/25 at approximately 1526 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 22A near West Road in the Town of Panton. Investigation revealed V#2 was traveling south ahead of V#1 and came to a stop in order to turn left into a private driveway. The front end of V#1 then struck the rear end of V#2. A passenger of V#1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance with moderate injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Ferrisburgh Fire Department and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1039, "Following too closely" (OP#1, $220, 3 points)
COURT ACTION: N