January 1, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5006043

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Josh Gurwicz

STATION:  New Haven Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: December 31, 2024, at 2123 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 7/ Stage Road, Ferrisburgh, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Devin Bushey

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/31/2024 at approximately 2133 hours, the Vermont State Police initiated a motor vehicle stop for a traffic violation. Troopers identified the operator as Devin Bushey.

While speaking with Bushey, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Bushey was screened for DUI and was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Bushey was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Bushey was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 13, 2025.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at 12:30 pm

COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED