CASE#: 25B5000222
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at 1859 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Derek Estey
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 13th, 2025, at approximately 1859 hours, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks received a report of a family fight in the Town of Bristol, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Derek Estey (43) of Bristol, Vermont had caused bodily injury to a household member. Estey was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing.
Per order of the court, Estey was cited and released to appear in Addison Superior Court on 01/13/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: New Haven Barracks
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court’s discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.