January 27, 2025

Derby Barracks/Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A5000461/24A5000462/24A5000464/24A5000467
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier                           
STATION: Derby Barracks                    
CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 1/27/25         0430 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Troy Village

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
            On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received several reports from the Troy Village area of unknown subjects who had opened several vehicles' doors and stole items from within each vehicle.  A report was also taken of the theft of a vehicle that had been stolen from the Troy Village area, a white 2018 Volkswagen Atlas.  Surveillance footage is currently being gathered and anyone with information about the reported incidents is urged to contact the Vermont State Police-Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.  Submit an anonymous tip online at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.    

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881