CASE#:24A5006438
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/13/2024 @ 0935 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Troy, VT
VIOLATION: Retail Theft x2
ACCUSED: Karl Cloney
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
VICTIM: Troy Country Store
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call from the Troy Country Store which advised a male driving a 2014 Honda CR-V had left the store without paying for gas on two separate occasions. Troopers responded and investigations led Troopers to identify the male as Karl Cloney (42) of Coventry, VT. Troopers were unable to locate Cloney and requested a warrant for his arrest.
Anyone with information pertaining to the location of Cloney is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at (802)334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov