January 3, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000055

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                             

STATION: VSP Berlin               

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/03/2025 at approximately 1527 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound near mile marker 53, Montpelier, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Kyle D'Amico                                     

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reno, NV

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks responded to Interstate 89 South near mile marker 53 for reports of a disabled vehicle. Upon arrival, the operator Kyle D'Amico showed signs of impairment. D'Amico was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Montpelier Police Department for processing. D'Amico was released with a citation to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/23/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: Attached