January 7, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3000161

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                     

STATION: VSP Berlin                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/07/2025 at approximately 1149 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1279 Coburn Rd, East Montpelier, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Ghazi Jendoubi                                 

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a suspicious vehicle on Coburn Rd in East Montpelier. The operator was identified as Ghazi Jendoubi of Montpelier. While speaking with Jendoubi, several indicators of impairment were observed. Jendoubi was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Police Department for processing. Jendoubi was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the charge of DUI Drug.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/20/2025 @ 0830 hours      

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A