December 11, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI #2, Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008323
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                             
STATION: Westminster Barracks                     
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: December 10th, 2024, 8:15 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Blueberry Circle, Newfane, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #2, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Anthony J. Paraspolo                                         
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/10/2024, at approximately 8:15 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single-vehicle rollover crash on Blueberry Circle in the Town of Newfane, Windham County. Troopers from the Westminster Barracks arrived on scene and determined that 40-year-old Anthony Paraspolo was operating a 2010 Subaru Forester that was involved in a motor vehicle crash. Investigation revealed that Paraspolo was impaired, and he was arrested for suspicion of DUI #2 and Negligent Operation. Paraspolo was transported to Grace Cottage Hospital for a medical examination. He was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 01/21/2025, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/21/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.