December 13, 2024

***Update*** Westminster Barracks / DUI, Grossly Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment ***Update***

 On 12/13/24, the Vermont State Police were advised that the Victim, Shane M. Whittaker, 24, of Jamica, Vermont passed away at Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center.

This incident is still currently under investigation and the Vermont State Police ask that anyone with information that could assist investigators in this case to call the Vermont State Police in Westminster at 802-722-4600 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

________________________________________________________

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1008306

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Alexis Marciniak                            

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 at 6:31 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 30, Townshend, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI resulting in serious bodily injury, Grossly Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Jamee C. Shields                                           

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Townshend, Vermont

VICTIM: Shane M. Whittaker

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 12/09/2024, at approximately 6:31 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle rollover on Vermont Route 30 in the Town of Townshend (Windham County), Vermont, which involved a pedestrian.

Vermont State Police arrived on scene and were advised that 24-year-old Shane Whittaker was struck by a 2009 GMC Sierra which was being operated by 26-year-old Jamee Shields of Townshend (Windham County), Vermont.

Further investigation determined that Shields showed signs of impairment and was subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of drugs. Shields was arrested and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Shields was also charged with Gross Negligent Operation and Reckless Endangerment after it was determined that her child was in the vehicle during the time of the incident.

Shields was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on January 21, 2025, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charges.

Whittaker was transported to Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center where he remains in critical condition.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/21/2025 at 8:30 AM        

COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N  

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignmen