December 19, 2024

Update No. 1: Berlin Barracks / Missing person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A3008176          

STATION: Berlin Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: About 2:45 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18, 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Winooski River, Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Search efforts for the missing man believed to have entered the Winooski River ended at dark Thursday, Dec. 19. Targeted searching is expected to continue beginning Friday.

The missing man is identified as John Gaye, 45, of Essex Junction, Vermont, and Graham, Kentucky. The state police has no evidence to indicate his disappearance is suspicious, but there are concerns for his welfare.

A photograph of Mr. Gaye is attached to this release. Anyone with information that could assist investigators in this case is asked to call the Vermont State Police barracks in Berlin at 802-229-9191.

VSP will continue to release additional information as the case proceeds.

***Initial news release, 10:05 a.m. Thursday, Dec. 19, 2024***

At about 2:45 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18, 2024, the Vermont State Police was contacted by the Essex Police Department requesting assistance with a missing persons investigation they were performing. The Vermont State Police located the missing male's vehicle behind a local establishment at 601 U.S. Route 2 in Waterbury. Evidence discovered in the area of the vehicle indicated the male party may have entered the Winooski River. He is still missing. There will be increased police presence in the Waterbury area as the Vermont State Police Underwater Recovery Team (URT) searches the Winooski River for the missing male. No additional details are available at this time. The Vermont State Police will provide updates as the search continues.

- 30 -