December 9, 2024

St Johnsbury Barracks / Single vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4009460                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mark Pohlman

STATION:           St. Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/08/2024 1356 hours

STREET: I 91 N

TOWN: Sheffield

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 150.4

WEATHER: Moderate snowfall

ROAD CONDITIONS: snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Shelby Atlas

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Sentra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: damage to the roof and front end

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries

HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/08/2024 at approximately 1356 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle roll over on I 91 N at MM 150.4. Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Shelby Atlas, was travelling north on I 91 when she lost control of her vehicle and went off the roadway. The vehicle went into the shoulder and overturned onto its roof. Sheffield - Wheelock Fire Department and Lyndonville Rescue assisted on scene. 

Trooper Mark Pohlman

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111