December 5, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009356

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Lieutenant Charles Winn

STATION: Saint Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/05/2024 at 0526 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hill St, Danville, VT

VIOLATIONS: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Stephen John

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VICTIM: Lisa Draper

AGE:67

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a neighbor dispute at an address on Hill Street in Danville, VT. Troopers responded to the residence and over the course of the investigation learned that a firearm was pointed at the victim. John was subsequently taken into custody without incident, processed, and arraigned at the Claedonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division. After arraignment, John was released with conditions.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/05/2025 at 1345 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Lieutenant Charles Winn

Station Commander

Vermont State Police

“A” Troop – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT. 05819