December 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009940

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally                      

STATION: St. Johnsbury               

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/29/24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: William Joseph Prim Littleton                                            

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/29/24 at approximately 0121 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop in the town of St. Johnsbury for a motor vehicle violation. The operator, Prim Littleton, showed numerous signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Prim Littleton had operated while under the influence. Prim Littleton was taken into the custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Prim Littleton was released on a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/13/2025 at 0830. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025        

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111