December 26, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks // DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009897

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elmore                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 26, 2024, at approximately 2141 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lily Pond Rd, Lyndon

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Amber Begley                                           

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 26, 2024, at approximately 2141 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported suspicious vehicle on Lily Pond Rd in Lyndon. Troopers located the vehicle being operated by Amber Begley. Begley was displaying signs of impairment and underwent Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. Begley was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Court to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/13/2025 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED