December 9, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks/ DUI #1

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4009478

TROOPER FULL NAME: Riley Fenoff

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  12-8-24 at 2217 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  US Route 5 Burke, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED:  Herrara Castellanos

AGE:  35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Burke, VT

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a single motor vehicle crash on US-5 in Burke. Upon arrival, Troopers noticed a vehicle had crashed into a tree head on. There were no signs of injury at the scene as the operator and passengers declined EMS. Troopers arrived on scene and spoke with the operator of the vehicle, Herrara Castellanos (35). During the encounter with Castellanos, Troopers observed several signs of impairment while conducting standard field sobriety tests. Castellanos was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Castellanos was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on December 30, 2024, at 0830 hours.

LODGED:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  12-30-24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Riley Fenoff
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819