CASE#: 24B3004348
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/14/24 at approximately 1817 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3
ACCUSED: Lucas Avis
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/14/24 at approximately 1817 hours while on routine patrol on US Route 7 in the town of Pownal, Troopers observed a vehicle parked on the shoulder of the road with no one with it. Troopers later located and identified the operator down the road as Lucas Avis (42). Further investigation revealed that Avis had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Avis was taken into custody and transported the Vermont State Police barracks in Shaftsbury. He was processed and released on a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court on 12/30/24 at 0815 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024
COURT: Bennington County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of